Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Capniidae (Snowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Capniidae (Snowflies)
Genus in CapniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AllocapniaLittle Snowflies00
CapniaLittle Snowflies12
IsocapniaLittle Snowflies22
UtacapniaLittle Snowflies22

6 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
These are the first stoneflies of the year to appear in most parts of the country, and often the first aquatic insects noticed by the angler. Their dark brown or black bodies are easy to spot against the snowbanks where they crawl around.

Capnia in the West and Allocapnia in the East are probably the most common genera of this prolific family.
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Time Of Year (?): Late winter to mid-spring

Pictures of 10 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Capniidae:

Specimen Page:12
Capniidae (Snowflies) Stonefly AdultCapniidae (Snowflies) Stonefly Adult View 3 PicturesThis drowned Capniidae adult showed up in my drift net sample while I was looking for nymphs. I took photos of the drowned adult in water like a nymph.
Collected March 29, 2005 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Specimen Page:12

Recent Discussions of Capniidae

Little Black Stonefly pics 12 Replies »
Posted by Adirman on Apr 14, 2018 in the species Allocapnia granulata
Last reply on Apr 21, 2018 by Martinlf
Hey guys, went out on the Neversink for awhile today and had a look around, saw a lot of little dark flies, may be the little black stone fly? Hard to tell cuz looked like Caddis too. Looks like about a size 16? Any pics of available of this species would be great.


Thanks
Replylittle black stoneflies 5 Replies »
Posted by CaseyP on Nov 28, 2012
Last reply on Nov 29, 2012 by Entoman
in the winter, we here in the east are told that little black stoneflies might be hatching, so we tie up neat little tiny black things to represent the dries. can anyone steer me to a proper pattern for the nymphs? or is any dark quite small generic nymph going to do the job?

and surely they have a sexy Latin name...
ReplyWinter Stones and the like 3 Replies »
Posted by DarkDun on Nov 20, 2006
Last reply on May 21, 2008 by Greenwolly
I like your site and all it offers. Would like you to come on down to the Southeast and identify our species of mayflies, caddis and plecoptera. Ours are a bit different in makeup than elsewhere and really need cataloging. We constantly are trying to compare our species to the northern hatches and it does not fit into their pattern. We are a month ahead of everywhere else and twice as long in many cases. Some hatches seem to be identifiable and then some defy easy categorization.

DarkDun

Reply

Your Thoughts On Capniidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites