Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Utacapnia (Little Snowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Utacapnia (Little Snowflies)
Species in UtacapniaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Utacapnia distinctaLittle Snowfly22

10 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

Pictures of 2 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Utacapnia:

Utacapnia distincta (Little Snowfly) Stonefly NymphUtacapnia distincta (Little Snowfly) Stonefly Nymph View 1 PicturesUpper specimen is a nymph and the lower specimen is a wingless male.
Collected April 15, 2010 from Teepee Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011

Your Thoughts On Utacapnia:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites