Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Allocapnia (Little Snowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Allocapnia (Little Snowflies)
Species in AllocapniaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Allocapnia granulataLittle Snowfly00

40 species aren't included.
Common Names
Allocapnia granulata is the most abundant Capniidae species in the East.

Recent Discussions of Allocapnia

Little Black Stonefly pics 12 Replies »
Posted by Adirman on Apr 14, 2018 in the species Allocapnia granulata
Last reply on Apr 21, 2018 by Martinlf
Hey guys, went out on the Neversink for awhile today and had a look around, saw a lot of little dark flies, may be the little black stone fly? Hard to tell cuz looked like Caddis too. Looks like about a size 16? Any pics of available of this species would be great.


Thanks
Reply

Your Thoughts On Allocapnia:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites