Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Capniidae (Snowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Capniidae (Snowflies)
Genus in CapniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AllocapniaLittle Snowflies00
CapniaLittle Snowflies12
IsocapniaLittle Snowflies22
UtacapniaLittle Snowflies22

6 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Capniidae. Visit the main Capniidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Capniidae.

Pictures of 10 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Capniidae:

Specimen Page:12
Capniidae (Snowflies) Stonefly NymphCapniidae (Snowflies) Stonefly Nymph View 3 Pictures
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Capniidae (Snowflies) Stonefly AdultCapniidae (Snowflies) Stonefly Adult View 3 PicturesThis drowned Capniidae adult showed up in my drift net sample while I was looking for nymphs. I took photos of the drowned adult in water like a nymph.
Collected March 29, 2005 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Utacapnia distincta (Little Snowfly) Stonefly NymphUtacapnia distincta (Little Snowfly) Stonefly Nymph View 1 PicturesUpper specimen is a nymph and the lower specimen is a wingless male.
Collected April 15, 2010 from Teepee Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites