Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Hemiptera (True Bugs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Hemiptera (True Bugs)
Family in HemipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
BelostomatidaeGiant Water Bugs217
CicadellidaeLeafhoppers00
CicadidaeCicadas14
CorixidaeWater Boatmen315
MembracidaeTreehoppers00
NepidaeWater Scorpions17
NotonectidaeBackswimmers25

11 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***True Bugs
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Hemiptera. Visit the main Hemiptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Hemiptera.
  • Studio pictures of 9 Hemiptera specimens.

7 Underwater Pictures of True Bugs:

Underwater Photo Page:12
A water boatman and a scud are visible in this picture.  Can you find them?  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen) and Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds). From the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin.
A water boatman and a scud are visible in this picture. Can you find them?

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen) and Arthropod Order Amphipoda (Scuds).
Date TakenApr 13, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 30, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 30, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
Add
A water boatman flees the camera.  In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A water boatman flees the camera.

In this picture: True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites