Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Bug Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
****Leafhoppers
***Jassids
These widely varied terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) insects sometimes accidentally jump into trout streams. I have heard of trout being selective to them, but it is not very common. Anglers often call them jassids.

They are very small and are best imitated on hooks sized 22 or smaller. They can be treated the same, from the angler's point of view, as the Membracidae family of leaf hoppers.

Your Thoughts On Cicadellidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites