Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Bug Family Belostomatidae (Giant Water Bugs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Belostomatidae (Giant Water Bugs)
Genus in BelostomatidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
BelostomaToebiters217

2 genera aren't included.
Common Names

Recent Discussions of Belostomatidae

Anyone else find these to be important? 2 Replies »
Posted by Troutnut on Jul 26, 2006 in the species Belostoma flumineum
Last reply on Oct 9, 2006 by GONZO
Back when I was just starting to learn to fly fish and still kept quite a few fish, I autopsied the stomachs of a couple 17-19 inch brown trout in August and found them packed with these Belostoma flumineum bugs.

I haven't tied a reasonable imitation yet, but if those fish (from a few miles apart on the same river) were so fond of them an imitation is probably a great idea. It would be good to figure out where and when these things are important.

None of the fly fishing literatue I've seen has dealt with them at all, except for mentioning their existence in passing.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Belostomatidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites