Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Bug Family Notonectidae (Backswimmers)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Notonectidae (Backswimmers)

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Backswimmers
Pictures Below
Backswimmers are often important to trout, especially in ponds. They're one of the insects which usually doesn't factor into a fly angler's decisions at all, but it pays to be aware of them because in just-so situations the trout eat nothing else.

Be careful handling them--they have a painful bite.

Egg-Laying Behavior


The adults breathe air. Normally they rest upside down at the water's surface with part of their abdomen sticking up just out of the water to breathe, but they can dive for extended periods carrying an air bubble with them. They are able to leave the water and fly around.

Nymph Biology


Diet: Other insects, including other backswimmers

Backswimmer nymphs are fierce predators upon other aquatic insects.

Pictures of 2 Backswimmer Specimens:

Notonectidae (Backswimmers) Backswimmer AdultNotonectidae (Backswimmers) True Bug Adult View 4 Pictures
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Notonectidae (Backswimmers) Backswimmer AdultNotonectidae (Backswimmers) True Bug Adult View 1 PicturesNotonectdiae adults can leave the water and fly off whenever they wish. This specimen was caught when it landed on my car. These adults are one of the few aquatic insects that can protect itself with a strong beak.
Collected June 6, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011

Your Thoughts On Notonectidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites