Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Bug Family Nepidae (Water Scorpions)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Nepidae (Water Scorpions)
Genus in NepidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ranatra17

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Water Scorpions
Pictures Below

Pictures of 1 Water Scorpion Specimen:

Ranatra Water Scorpion AdultRanatra  Water Scorpion Adult View 7 PicturesHere's a big water scorpion (no relation to actual scorpions). These guys are just about the most sinister-looking creatures you could find, and what's especially creepy is that they can come up out of the water and fly around, as I learned when one left my aquarium and buzzed my head while I was peeking into the microscope at a mayfly nymph.
Collected March 10, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

Your Thoughts On Nepidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites