Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Hemiptera (True Bugs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Hemiptera (True Bugs)
Family in HemipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
BelostomatidaeGiant Water Bugs217
CicadellidaeLeafhoppers00
CicadidaeCicadas14
CorixidaeWater Boatmen315
MembracidaeTreehoppers00
NepidaeWater Scorpions17
NotonectidaeBackswimmers25

11 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***True Bugs
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Hemiptera. Visit the main Hemiptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Hemiptera.
  • 7 underwater pictures of Hemiptera.

Pictures of 9 True Bug Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Sigara Water Boatman AdultSigara  Water Boatman Adult View 3 PicturesEvery picture of this specimen was taken with my old camera through a microscope.
Collected November 15, 2004 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2006
Notonectidae (Backswimmers) Backswimmer AdultNotonectidae (Backswimmers) True Bug Adult View 4 Pictures
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cicadidae (Cicadas) Cicada AdultCicadidae (Cicadas) True Bug Adult View 4 PicturesI found this cicada and several like it in the grass near my car as I put my waders on. Some of them were singing in the trees above the river, too, but I did not see any fall into the water.
Collected July 1, 2005 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Notonectidae (Backswimmers) Backswimmer AdultNotonectidae (Backswimmers) True Bug Adult View 1 PicturesNotonectdiae adults can leave the water and fly off whenever they wish. This specimen was caught when it landed on my car. These adults are one of the few aquatic insects that can protect itself with a strong beak.
Collected June 6, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites