Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in DipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies313
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges24108
CulicidaeMosquitoes14
Dixidae110
Dolichopodidae220
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies520
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies19
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies210
SimuliidaeBlack Flies420
TipulidaeCrane Flies1155

21 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****True Flies
Pictures Below

This is page 7 of specimens of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Diptera.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites