Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Ptychopteridae (Phantom Crane Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ptychopteridae (Phantom Crane Flies)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Phantom Crane Flies
See Tipulidae for details about craneflies. This family is not known to differ from them in any ways important to anglers except appearance.

This family has evolved a really unusual feature for an insect: its legs also serve the function of wings. The tibiae (
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Tibia: A middle segments in the leg of an insect, located between the femur and the tarsus.
)
are greatly enlarged and help catch the wind. The legs usually have white tips, making them very easily identifiable in flight. There is a ghostly look to a dark, sparse insect flying around the stream, usually alone, with the fixed bright white points of its leg tips surrounding it like a halo.

Your Thoughts On Ptychopteridae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites