Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in DipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies313
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges24108
CulicidaeMosquitoes14
Dixidae110
Dolichopodidae220
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies520
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies19
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies210
SimuliidaeBlack Flies420
TipulidaeCrane Flies1155

21 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****True Flies
Pictures Below

This is page 6 of specimens of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Diptera.

Pictures of 56 True Fly Specimens:

Specimen Page:1...4567
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly AdultTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Adult View 3 PicturesThis is a small cranefly species.
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge PupaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Pupa View 9 Pictures
Collected September 12, 2020 from the Yakima River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on September 19, 2020
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly LarvaTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Larva View 13 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Hexatoma True Fly LarvaHexatoma  True Fly Larva View 4 Pictures
Collected March 29, 2005 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Dixidae True Fly PupaDixidae  True Fly Pupa View 6 Pictures
Collected September 12, 2020 from the Yakima River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on September 19, 2020
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 7 PicturesThis relatively large, olive-colored midge larva was very abundant in my samples from this little creek in the mountains.
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 30, 2019
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 8 PicturesThese larvae were all over the submerged rocks in a small mountain stream in the Washington Cascades, tightly adhering to the rocks in their flat, half-disk-shaped cases.
Collected July 25, 2019 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 27, 2019
Atherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly LarvaAtherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly Larva View 8 Pictures
Collected July 2, 2019 from the Gallatin River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 8 PicturesI don't see a lot of green Chironomidae larvae in my samples, so I photographed this one.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Specimen Page:1...4567
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites