Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in DipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies313
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges24108
CulicidaeMosquitoes14
Dixidae110
Dolichopodidae220
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies520
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies19
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies210
SimuliidaeBlack Flies420
TipulidaeCrane Flies1155

21 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****True Flies
Pictures Below

This is page 5 of specimens of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Diptera.

Pictures of 56 True Fly Specimens:

Specimen Page:1...4567
Prodiamesa Midge LarvaProdiamesa  Midge Larva View 1 PicturesAnother head capsule of a chironomid showing the detail of the mouthparts.
Collected December 3, 2005 from Rock Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 1 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 1 PicturesMidges of the family Chironomidae are probably the most widespread aquatic insect in the world.
Collected June 15, 2010 from unknown in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Dixa True Fly LarvaDixa  True Fly Larva View 10 Pictures
Collected July 25, 2019 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 27, 2019
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 7 PicturesOne of the only real benefits I've got from my rearing aquarium so far is that I've had quite a variety of midges emerge, giving me a chance to photograph these fragile little insects which are otherwise really hard to transport in photogenic form. This one recovered from being gassed and flew away before I could photograph it on the ruler, but it was very small, around 1.5mm.
Collected April 23, 2007 from Mystery Creek #62 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 25, 2007
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 3 Pictures
Collected March 29, 2005 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected March 29, 2005 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Specimen Page:1...4567
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites