Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in DipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies313
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges24108
CulicidaeMosquitoes14
Dixidae110
Dolichopodidae220
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies520
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies19
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies210
SimuliidaeBlack Flies420
TipulidaeCrane Flies1155

21 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****True Flies
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Diptera.

Pictures of 56 True Fly Specimens:

Specimen Page:1...345...7
Culicidae (Mosquitoes) Mosquito PupaCulicidae (Mosquitoes) True Fly Pupa View 4 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected July 17, 2011 from the Gulkana River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 20, 2011
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly LarvaTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Limnophila True Fly LarvaLimnophila  True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected February 2, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly LarvaTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1...345...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites