Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Athericidae (Watersnipe Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Athericidae (Watersnipe Flies)
Genus in AthericidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AtherixWatersnipe Flies313

1 genus isn't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
See the genus Atherix, which is the primary representative of this family in North America, for details.

Pictures of 3 True Fly Specimens in the Family Athericidae:

Atherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly LarvaAtherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Atherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly LarvaAtherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly Larva View 8 Pictures
Collected July 2, 2019 from the Gallatin River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019

Your Thoughts On Athericidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites