Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Blephariceridae (Net-Veined Midges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Blephariceridae (Net-Veined Midges)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Net-Veined Midges
These flies are supposedly common in trout streams, but I have not found them in my samples.

Juvenile Biology


Current Speed: Fast

These flies have dark, very heavily segmented larvae which Ernest Schwiebert described in Matching the Hatch as "shaped like a series of black beads."

Your Thoughts On Blephariceridae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites