Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)
Genus in LimoniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Dicranota13
Hexatoma210
Limnophila12

12 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Limoniid Crane Flies
Pictures Below
See Tipulidae for details about craneflies. This family is not known to differ from them in any ways important to anglers except appearance.

Pictures of 4 True Fly Specimens in the Family Limoniidae:

Specimen Page:12
Hexatoma True Fly LarvaHexatoma  True Fly Larva View 6 PicturesI'm not sure if this cranefly larva is in the genus Hexatoma or Limnophila, but the habitat suggests Hexatoma. Its coloring is iridescent, and I've never heard of that before. However, there is an insect virus genus Iridovirus which can infect craneflies and causes iridescence. It has not been reported in this region as far as I can tell, but perhaps it is the culprit. It makes for beautiful pictures.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Dicranota True Fly LarvaDicranota  True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Limnophila True Fly LarvaLimnophila  True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected February 2, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Limoniidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites