Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in DipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies00
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges04
CulicidaeMosquitoes00
Dixidae00
Dolichopodidae00
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies00
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies00
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies00
SimuliidaeBlack Flies04
TipulidaeCrane Flies00

21 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****True Flies


Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Diptera.

Pictures of 56 True Fly Specimens:

Specimen Page:1234...7
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 5 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Rheotanytarsus Midge LarvaRheotanytarsus  Midge Larva View 6 PicturesThis peculiar midge lived in a case tightly fixed to a rock, with several others of its kind. The case seems to be made of tiny grains of sand. I'm not sure what the function is for the little lines sticking out the front, because they aren't legs.
Collected April 14, 2007 from Cayuta Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2007
Hexatoma True Fly LarvaHexatoma  True Fly Larva View 6 PicturesI'm not sure if this cranefly larva is in the genus Hexatoma or Limnophila, but the habitat suggests Hexatoma. Its coloring is iridescent, and I've never heard of that before. However, there is an insect virus genus Iridovirus which can infect craneflies and causes iridescence. It has not been reported in this region as far as I can tell, but perhaps it is the culprit. It makes for beautiful pictures.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Female Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultFemale Chironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 5 PicturesThis midge and several like it, including a male I also photographed, hatched from larvae which were living in some fine mud I'm using as substrate in my bug-rearing aquarium. This one flew away before I could photograph it on the ruler, but it would have measured slightly smaller than the male.
Collected April 10, 2007 from Mystery Creek #62 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 10, 2007
Culicidae (Mosquitoes) Mosquito PupaCulicidae (Mosquitoes) True Fly Pupa View 4 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected July 17, 2011 from the Gulkana River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 20, 2011
Specimen Page:1234...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites