Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in DipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies00
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges04
CulicidaeMosquitoes00
Dixidae00
Dolichopodidae00
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies00
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies00
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies00
SimuliidaeBlack Flies04
TipulidaeCrane Flies00

21 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****True Flies


Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Diptera.

Pictures of 56 True Fly Specimens:

Specimen Page:1234...7
Culicidae (Mosquitoes) Mosquito PupaCulicidae (Mosquitoes) True Fly Pupa View 4 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Simuliidae (Black Flies) Black Fly LarvaSimuliidae (Black Flies) True Fly Larva View 4 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge PupaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Pupa View 3 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly LarvaTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Atherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly LarvaAtherix (Watersnipe Flies) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 PicturesThis large midge larva is about 3/4" long.
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites