Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)
Genus in TaeniopterygidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
DoddsiaWillowflies11
StrophopteryxEarly Brown Stoneflies517
TaenionemaWillowflies311
TaeniopteryxEarly Black Stoneflies513

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
*Willowflies
The Early Brown and Early Black Willowflies of this family are some of the first relevant insects of the very early season. The egg-laying adults produce good dry fly fishing on lucky days when the river warms enough for the trout to rise. On cooler days their nymphs produce well.

3 Underwater Pictures of Taeniopterygidae Stoneflies:

There are several mayfly and stonefly nymphs clinging to this log.  In this picture: Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies). From Eighteenmile Creek in Wisconsin.
There are several mayfly and stonefly nymphs clinging to this log.

In this picture: Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies).
Date TakenMar 19, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
Add
In this picture: Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
Add
Two Ephemerella mayfly nymphs share a piece of wood with two Taeniopterygidae stonefly nymphs.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Two Ephemerella mayfly nymphs share a piece of wood with two Taeniopterygidae stonefly nymphs.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut

Your Thoughts On Taeniopterygidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites