Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)
Genus in TaeniopterygidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
DoddsiaWillowflies11
StrophopteryxEarly Brown Stoneflies517
TaenionemaWillowflies311
TaeniopteryxEarly Black Stoneflies513

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
*Willowflies


Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Taeniopterygidae. Visit the main Taeniopterygidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Taeniopterygidae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Taeniopterygidae.

Pictures of 16 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Taeniopterygidae:

Specimen Page:123
Male Strophopteryx fasciata (Mottled Willowfly) Stonefly AdultMale Strophopteryx fasciata (Mottled Willowfly) Stonefly Adult View 2 PicturesThis male died overnight before I had the chance to photograph him, so his abdomen is shorter than it should be because it shriveled a bit.
Collected March 16, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Male Doddsia occidentalis (Willowfly) Stonefly AdultMale Doddsia occidentalis (Willowfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesCollected from N. Touchet River at Touchet Corral.
Collected June 6, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites