Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Strophopteryx (Early Brown Stoneflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Strophopteryx (Early Brown Stoneflies)
Species in StrophopteryxNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Strophopteryx fasciataMottled Willowfly517

5 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
Strophopteryx fasciata is the most important species of Early Brown Stoneflies.

Pictures of 5 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Strophopteryx:

Specimen Page:12
Female Strophopteryx fasciata (Mottled Willowfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Strophopteryx fasciata (Mottled Willowfly) Stonefly Adult View 4 PicturesSeveral stoneflies of this species were the first adult insects I found in 2004 when I started this site. The hatch was sparse but lasted a good part of the day, and I noted a few good rises despite the early season cold. They ended up struggling on the water's surface fairly often.
Collected March 16, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Strophopteryx:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites