Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Taenionema (Willowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in TaenionemaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Taenionema atlanticumWillowfly17
Taenionema pacificumWillowfly24

10 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
*Willowflies
Pictures Below


Pictures of 4 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Taenionema:

Specimen Page:12
Taenionema (Willowflies) Stonefly NymphTaenionema (Willowflies) Stonefly Nymph View 11 PicturesThis specimen was the only one of its kind in my kick net sample from this small creek. At first I thought it was Nemouridae, but it's not. Unfortunately, there is no species key available for Taenionema nymphs. Potential species found in Washington include nigripenne, oregonense, pacificum, and pallidum.
Collected April 12, 2021 from Holder Creek in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 13, 2021
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Taenionema:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites