Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)
Genus in TaeniopterygidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
DoddsiaWillowflies11
StrophopteryxEarly Brown Stoneflies517
TaenionemaWillowflies311
TaeniopteryxEarly Black Stoneflies513

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
*Willowflies


Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Taeniopterygidae. Visit the main Taeniopterygidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Taeniopterygidae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Taeniopterygidae.

Pictures of 16 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Taeniopterygidae:

Specimen Page:123
Taeniopteryx nivalis (Early Black Stonefly) Stonefly NymphTaeniopteryx nivalis (Early Black Stonefly) Stonefly Nymph View 2 PicturesI found this nymph wriggling in the surface film during a hatch of related Strophopteryx adults. This nymph died in transport so it's not alive in the photos, but it's pretty close to its live colors.
Collected March 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Taenionema (Willowflies) Stonefly NymphTaenionema (Willowflies) Stonefly Nymph View 11 PicturesThis specimen was the only one of its kind in my kick net sample from this small creek. At first I thought it was Nemouridae, but it's not. Unfortunately, there is no species key available for Taenionema nymphs. Potential species found in Washington include nigripenne, oregonense, pacificum, and pallidum.
Collected April 12, 2021 from Holder Creek in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 13, 2021
Female Strophopteryx fasciata (Mottled Willowfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Strophopteryx fasciata (Mottled Willowfly) Stonefly Adult View 5 PicturesSeveral stoneflies of this species were the first adult insects I found in 2004 when I started this site. The hatch was sparse but lasted a good part of the day, and I noted a few good rises despite the early season cold. They ended up struggling on the water's surface fairly often.
Collected March 16, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites