Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in CinygmulaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Cinygmula mimus34
Cinygmula par321
Cinygmula ramaleyiSmall Western Gordon Quill964
Cinygmula reticulataWestern Ginger Quill39
Cinygmula subaequalisSmall Gordon Quill213

5 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Dark Red Quills
This is primarily a Western genus. Cinygmula ramaleyi is the most important species, producing good hatches in the West. Cinygmula reticulata may also be relevant, and I have seen a great spinner swarm from an unsung species, Cinygmula par, in the Washington Cascades.

There is only one Eastern species, Cinygmula subaequalis, and its importance is minor.
  

Where & When


I have found different Cinygmula species emerging throughout the summer and fall in Washington and Alaska.

Hatching Behavior


Most Cinygmula duns emerge in the surface film, but in some cases they may escape their nymphal shucks (
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Shuck: The shed exoskeleton left over when an insect molts into its next stage or instar. Most often it describes the last nymphal or pupal skin exited during emergence into a winged adult.
)
while still drifting to the surface.

Spinner Behavior


The angling literature suggests that Cinygmula spinner falls are too sporadic to be important, but I have seen Cinygmula par swarming in very good numbers, albeit on a small stream where hatch-matching wasn't needed because the hungry trout would hit anything anyway.

Nymph Biology


Cinygmula nymphs can withstand slower water than many of the other genera in the Heptageniidae family.

Recent Discussions of Cinygmula

Red Heptagenia? 30 Replies »
Posted by GONZO on Jul 19, 2011
Last reply on Jul 24, 2011 by PaulRoberts
The gills and protruding mouthparts make me think that this might be Cinygmula. I've seen red phase Rhithrogena nymphs, but have never seen this coloration in Cinygmula (or Heptagenia).
Reply

Your Thoughts On Cinygmula:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites