Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in CinygmulaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Cinygmula mimus34
Cinygmula par321
Cinygmula ramaleyiSmall Western Gordon Quill964
Cinygmula reticulataWestern Ginger Quill39
Cinygmula subaequalisSmall Gordon Quill213

5 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Dark Red Quills
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Cinygmula. Visit the main Cinygmula page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Cinygmula.

Pictures of 35 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Cinygmula:

Specimen Page:12345
Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly NymphCinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Nymph View 9 Pictures
Collected July 17, 2011 from the Gulkana River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 20, 2011
Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly NymphCinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesThis nymph was one of several mature Cinygmula nymphs collected at the same time as this female dun emerged, so they're probably the same species. Unfortunately there aren't species keys for either stage.
Collected August 4, 2020 from Green Lake Outlet in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 20, 2020
Female Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly DunFemale Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Dun View 4 PicturesThis female dun emerged from a creek loaded with mature Cinygmula nymphs including this specimen, so they're probably the same species. Unfortunately there aren't species keys for either stage.
Collected August 4, 2020 from Green Lake Outlet in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 20, 2020
Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly NymphCinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Nymph View 3 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Male Cinygmula mimus Mayfly SpinnerMale Cinygmula mimus  Mayfly Spinner View 2 PicturesMale Cinygmula mimus spinner trapped in its subimago (Subimago: Mayfly nymphs emerge from the water into subimagoes, better known to anglers as "duns." They are a sexually immature, winged, recognizably adult stage and they must molt one more time into imagoes or "spinners" before they can mate.) skin, a cripple (Cripple: In fly fishing, a cripple is any insect which has been injured or deformed so that it cannot escape the water. This may include stillborn emergers or fully emerged adults which have been damaged, often by wind or waves, so that they can no longer fly. Trout often favor eating crippled insects.)??
Collected June 3, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 5, 2012
Male Cinygmula par Mayfly SpinnerMale Cinygmula par  Mayfly Spinner View 9 PicturesThis spinner came from one of those huge swarms that make one just stop fishing and admire the spectacle. Not bad for a little-known species.

In the same swarm I collected a female and another male.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Male Cinygmula mimus Mayfly AdultMale Cinygmula mimus  Mayfly Adult View 1 Pictures
Collected May 20, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on May 25, 2012
Female Cinygmula mimus Mayfly SpinnerFemale Cinygmula mimus  Mayfly Spinner View 1 Pictures
Collected May 20, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on May 25, 2012
Specimen Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites