Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in CinygmulaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Cinygmula mimus34
Cinygmula par321
Cinygmula ramaleyiSmall Western Gordon Quill964
Cinygmula reticulataWestern Ginger Quill39
Cinygmula subaequalisSmall Gordon Quill213

5 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Dark Red Quills
Pictures Below

This is page 5 of specimens of Cinygmula. Visit the main Cinygmula page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Cinygmula.

Pictures of 35 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Cinygmula:

Specimen Page:12345
Male Cinygmula par Mayfly SpinnerMale Cinygmula par  Mayfly Spinner View 9 PicturesThis specimen was collected from a swarm with a female and another male.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Female Cinygmula par Mayfly SpinnerFemale Cinygmula par  Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesThis female spinner was captured in a swarm with this male and this other male, allowing for identification.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Specimen Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites