Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in CinygmulaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Cinygmula mimus34
Cinygmula par321
Cinygmula ramaleyiSmall Western Gordon Quill964
Cinygmula reticulataWestern Ginger Quill39
Cinygmula subaequalisSmall Gordon Quill213

5 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Dark Red Quills
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Cinygmula. Visit the main Cinygmula page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Cinygmula.

Pictures of 35 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Cinygmula:

Specimen Page:12345
Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly NymphCinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Nymph View 8 PicturesThis nymph was one of many I collected with vivid white or semi-transparent markings on the front of the head, the sides of the pronotum (Pronotum: The top of the insect prothorax.), and the last abdominal segments.
Collected July 17, 2011 from the Gulkana River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 20, 2011
Male Cinygmula reticulata (Western Ginger Quill) Mayfly SpinnerMale Cinygmula reticulata (Western Ginger Quill) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesThe lengths of the wing and body, measured with a caliper, are both 8 mm.

Keys in Needham's 1935 Biology of Mayflies point to either Cinygmula reticulata or Cinygmula gartrelli. IT seems to have “cross veins in costal half of fore wing only, slightly margined with brown” and “wings tinged withamber at base and along costal margin of both wings” (gartrelli) as opposed to “all cross veins of both wings faintly but broadly margined with pale smoky” and “wings entirely amber-tinged” (although there is a slight amber tinge throughout, just more pronounced in places) as in reticulata. However, wing length reported for reticulata (9 mm) is closer to this specimen than gartrelli (10 mm). Ventral (Ventral: Toward or on the bottom.) median marks are supposed to be “traces” for reticulata and “present” for gartrelli. Descriptions for both species involve semi-hyaline (Hyaline: Highly transparent, or glassy; usually refers to insect wings, especially those of mayfly spinners.) anterior (Anterior: Toward the front of an organism's body. The phrase "anterior to" means "in front of.") abdominal segments not present on my specimens. Distribution records suggest reticulate lives nearby, so I'm going with that, but I can't confidently rule out gartrelli.
Collected August 1, 2020 from Mystery Creek #237 in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 18, 2020
Female Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesThis female was collected from the same spinner cloud as this male.
Collected August 17, 2018 from Rock Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 13, 2019
Male Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly SpinnerMale Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesThis male was collected from the same cloud of spinners as this female and is probably the same species. I'm tentatively calling them both Cinygmula for now, but I'm really not sure about that ID yet.
Collected August 17, 2018 from Rock Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 13, 2019
Male Cinygmula ramaleyi (Small Western Gordon Quill) Mayfly DunMale Cinygmula ramaleyi (Small Western Gordon Quill) Mayfly Dun View 8 PicturesThis dun hatched out from a nymph in my aquarium on July 16th, after being collected July 10th. It is probably of the same species as this nymph, and this dun which also hatched from one of these seemingly identical nymphs.
Collected July 10, 2011 from Nome Creek in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 16, 2011
Cinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly NymphCinygmula (Dark Red Quills) Mayfly Nymph View 7 PicturesUnfortunately there's no good key to species of Cinygmula nymphs and I didn't find an adult, so this one will have to stay at genus level.
Collected July 6, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Specimen Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites