Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges)
Species in NeophylaxNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Neophylax concinnusAutumn Mottled Sedge00
Neophylax fuscusSmall Dot-Wing Sedge00
Neophylax rickeriBrown Dot Sedge00
Neophylax splendensAutumn Mottled Sedge00

21 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Autumn Mottled Sedges
Pictures Below
In his tables in Caddisflies, Gary LaFontaine ranks this as the fourth most important genus in the Pacific Northwest, where the main species are Neophylax rickeri and Neophylax splendens, but other species may be important across the country. Swisher and Richards in Selective Trout say that Neophylax fuscus is very important in the Midwest.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Fall

Neophylax caddisflies emerge in concentrated numbers in the fall because they enter diapause (Diapause: A state of complete dormancy deeper even than hibernation. While in diapause, an organism does not move around, eat, or even grow. Some caddisfly larvae enter diapause for a few weeks to several months. Some species of microscopic zooplankton can enter diapause for several hundred years.) during the summer, which synchronizes their emergence to within three weeks on a given stretch of stream.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Daytime

Habitat: Riffles

They emerge in the surface film.

Egg-Laying Behavior


The ovipositing behavior of this genus is not well-documented, but what is known varies by species.

Pictures of 4 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Neophylax:

Specimen Page:12
Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly AdultNeophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 20 PicturesThis large caddisfly looks really neat close-up.
Collected September 19, 2006 from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 4, 2006
Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly LarvaNeophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly Larva View 11 PicturesI haven't really had time to ID this one; I'm just tentatively guessing based on the case that it's in Glossosomatidae.
Collected April 14, 2007 from Cayuta Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2007
Specimen Page:12

2 Underwater Pictures of Neophylax Caddisflies:

A variety of cased caddisfly larvae, probably mostly Neophylax, have clustered along the backside of a rock in fast water.  There seem to be some Helicopsychidae larvae clustered along the bottom, and a few other taxa are mixed in.  It's interesting that several larvae have especially large stones placed over the front openings of their cases, perhaps to block the case off for pupation.

It does seem to be the wrong time of year for Neophylax to be pupating, but that was the ID given for one of these which I collected and photographed up close.  In this picture: Caddisfly Genus Helicopsyche (Speckled Peters) and Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges). From Cayuta Creek in New York.
A variety of cased caddisfly larvae, probably mostly Neophylax, have clustered along the backside of a rock in fast water. There seem to be some Helicopsychidae larvae clustered along the bottom, and a few other taxa are mixed in. It's interesting that several larvae have especially large stones placed over the front openings of their cases, perhaps to block the case off for pupation.

It does seem to be the wrong time of year for Neophylax to be pupating, but that was the ID given for one of these which I collected and photographed up close.

In this picture: Caddisfly Genus Helicopsyche (Speckled Peters) and Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges).
LocationCayuta Creek
Date TakenApr 14, 2007
Date AddedMay 3, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
A wide variety of caddis larvae and other insects have clustered together on the backside of this rock in fast water.  In this picture: Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges). From Cayuta Creek in New York.
A wide variety of caddis larvae and other insects have clustered together on the backside of this rock in fast water.

In this picture: Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges).
LocationCayuta Creek
Date TakenApr 14, 2007
Date AddedMay 3, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Your Thoughts On Neophylax:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites