Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Neophylax concinnus (Autumn Mottled Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Species concinnus (Autumn Mottled Sedge)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Autumn Mottled Sedge
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): Fall

This is a widespread species.

Egg-Laying Behavior


The known ovipositing behavior of this species does not create any opportunities for the trout. They either lay eggs on overhanging vegetation and wait for rain to wash them into the water, or land on this vegetation and drop them into the water.

Your Thoughts On Neophylax concinnus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites