Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges)
Species in NeophylaxNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Neophylax concinnusAutumn Mottled Sedge00
Neophylax fuscusSmall Dot-Wing Sedge00
Neophylax rickeriBrown Dot Sedge00
Neophylax splendensAutumn Mottled Sedge00

21 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Autumn Mottled Sedges
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Neophylax. Visit the main Neophylax page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Neophylax.
  • 2 underwater pictures of Neophylax.

Pictures of 4 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Neophylax:

Specimen Page:12
Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly LarvaNeophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges) Caddisfly Larva View 7 PicturesThe size of the head compared to the body in this larva is surprising, and I think this means it's a fairly early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) of something which is going to get a lot bigger, but I'm not sure.
Collected May 6, 2007 from the Neversink River (above reservoir) in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 10, 2007
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites