Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Neophylax fuscus (Small Dot-Wing Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Species fuscus (Small Dot-Wing Sedge)
Common Names
According to Swisher and Richards in Selective Trout this caddisfly is very important in the Midwest.  

Where & When


Region: Midwest

Time Of Year (?): October to November


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Late morning through afternoon


Your Thoughts On Neophylax fuscus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites