Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Neophylax splendens (Autumn Mottled Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Species splendens (Autumn Mottled Sedge)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Autumn Mottled Sedge
  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): October and November, slightly earlier than Neophylax rickeri

Gary LaFontaine notes in Caddisflies that this species is often found together with Neophylax rickeri but it tends to take over higher in the watershed.

Your Thoughts On Neophylax splendens:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites