Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella739
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives51271
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs155756
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella321
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerellidae.

Pictures of 271 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemerellidae:

Specimen Page:1234...28
Female Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesThis Ephemerellidae spinner was emerging unusually late, and on a warm stream. Since it's a female, identification is difficult. Her identical coloration suggests she's probably of the same species as this specimen collected on a cool trout stream almost a month earlier.
Collected July 28, 2005 from the West Fork of the Chippewa River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 14, 2006
Female Drunella grandis (Western Green Drake) Mayfly DunFemale Drunella grandis (Western Green Drake) Mayfly Dun View 6 PicturesI collected this specimen while away from all my good photography equipment except the camera and one of my macro lenses, so I made do. The lighting is from lamps in a hotel room, so it was hard to edit for really true colors, but I tried to get as close as possible. The body was 13 mm long, wing 19 mm long.
Collected July 14, 2017 from the American River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 24, 2017
Male Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly DunMale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Dun View 9 PicturesI collected this male Hendrickson dun and a female in the pool on the Beaverkill where the popular Hendrickson pattern was first created. He is descended from mayfly royalty.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Female Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesI'm not sure of the species of this female spinner, and unfortunately I never found the associated males or duns to aid in identification. The egg-laying flight and fall of fairly large clouds of these females caused good rises of choosy trout for a week or so around early July on a large, cold spring creek in the northwoods. There is a distinctive stripe down the female's back, identical to that on this specimen collected a month later.
Collected July 1, 2005 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Ephemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly DunEphemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly Dun View 7 PicturesSee the comments for an interesting discussion of the identification of this dun.
Collected June 1, 2007 from the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Female Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly Spinner View 8 PicturesI've seen Ephemerella invaria with green egg sacs and Ephemerella subvaria with yellow one. This one seems too large for dorothea. So what is it? I'm not sure.

Many females of this species were gathered in tight clouds to lay their eggs over the riffles in a mid-sized Pocono stream right at dusk. It would have been a fishable spinner fall if I'd stuck around to wait for them.
Collected May 28, 2007 from Mystery Creek #42 in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Ephemerella dorothea dorothea (Pale Evening Dun) Mayfly NymphEphemerella dorothea dorothea (Pale Evening Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 6 PicturesI keyed this nymph carefully under a microscope to check that it's Ephemerella dorothea.
Collected May 29, 2007 from Paradise Creek in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Specimen Page:1234...28
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites