Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella739
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives51271
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs155756
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella321
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerellidae.
  • 1 streamside picture of Ephemerellidae.

Pictures of 269 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemerellidae:

Specimen Page:1234...28
Male Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly DunMale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Dun View 9 PicturesI collected this male Hendrickson dun and a female in the pool on the Beaverkill where the popular Hendrickson pattern was first created. He is descended from mayfly royalty.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Penelomax septentrionalis Mayfly NymphPenelomax septentrionalis  Mayfly Nymph View 12 PicturesThis is surely the most distinctive-looking species in Ephemerellidae. I like the rugged, spindly look. If mayflies made movies, Penelomax septentrionalis would probably play the supervillain.

Maybe I should take a break and get something to eat.
Collected May 13, 2007 from the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Female Attenella margarita (Little Western Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly DunFemale Attenella margarita (Little Western Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun View 6 PicturesI found this dun unusually late in the year for anything in the Ephemerellidae family in the East. It's also small for that family.
Collected September 4, 2006 from Willowemoc Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 3, 2006
Male Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly SpinnerMale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Spinner View 11 PicturesI collected this beautiful male Hendrickson specimen as a dun, along with a female Hendrickson from the same hatch. Both molted into spinners in my house within a couple of days.
Collected April 23, 2007 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 25, 2007
Female Drunella tuberculata Mayfly DunFemale Drunella tuberculata  Mayfly Dun View 14 PicturesI don't know for sure that this is Drunella tuberculata, but that's my best guess for now.

It certainly has a different look and much more robust body shape from Drunella lata duns I photographed a couple weeks earlier, so I doubt it's that species. Using distribution records to eliminate other choices narrows this down to Drunella tuberculata or Drunella walkeri.

Markings described for the abdominal sternites (
One sternite of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
One sternite of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Sternite: The bottom (ventral) part of a single segment on an insect's abdomen.
)
of the male spinner of Drunella tuberculata are suspiciously similar to those on this female dun. Also, this dun is 9.5mm long (my ruler pic isn't very good, but I'm basing this on measuring the real thing). The size range given in the old Allen & Edmunds keys for walkeri females is 7-8mm, while tuberculata is 9-11mm. For these reasons I'm sticking it in tuberculata for now.

This is the only Drunella mayfly I saw all day. I scooped it off the water as it emerged at around 7pm from a big Catskill tailwater.
Collected June 1, 2007 from the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 8, 2007
Male Drunella spinifera (Western Slate Olive Dun) Western Slate Olive Dun NymphMale Drunella spinifera (Western Slate Olive Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 8 PicturesIn a bucket full of Drunella coloradensis nymphs, this was the only specimen of Drunella spinifera (and the first one I've found anywhere).
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 30, 2019
Female Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Dun View 9 PicturesI collected this female Hendrickson dun and a male in the pool on the Beaverkill where the popular Hendrickson pattern was first created. She is descended from mayfly royalty.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly NymphEphemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Nymph View 7 PicturesThis is another unusual brown Ephemerella nymph. The "fan-tail" which defines the Ephemerella genus is particularly evident on this specimen.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...28
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites