Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella739
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives51271
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs155756
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella321
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerellidae.

Pictures of 271 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemerellidae:

Specimen Page:1...345...28
Male Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly SpinnerMale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Spinner View 11 PicturesI collected this beautiful male Hendrickson specimen as a dun, along with a female Hendrickson from the same hatch. Both molted into spinners in my house within a couple of days.
Collected April 23, 2007 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 25, 2007
Teloganopsis deficiens (Little Black Quill) Mayfly NymphTeloganopsis deficiens (Little Black Quill) Mayfly Nymph View 6 PicturesThis nymph has tiny, barely detectable tubercles (
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled.  They are especially large in this species.
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled. They are especially large in this species.
Tubercle: Various peculiar little bumps or projections on an insect. Their character is important for the identification of many kinds of insects, such as the nymphs of Ephemerellidae mayflies.
)
on its abdominal segments, and I could not find the maxillary palpi. I have tentatively guessed that it is Serratella deficiens.
Collected June 9, 2005 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly NymphEphemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Nymph View 7 PicturesThis is another unusual brown Ephemerella nymph. The "fan-tail" which defines the Ephemerella genus is particularly evident on this specimen.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Ephemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly NymphEphemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly Nymph View 6 PicturesI photographed three strange striped Ephemerella nymphs from the same trip on the same river: this one, a brown one, and a very very striped one. I have tentatively put them all in Ephemerella needhami for now.
Collected June 9, 2005 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly NymphEphemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesI spent (Spent: The wing position of many aquatic insects when they fall on the water after mating. The wings of both sides lay flat on the water. The word may be used to describe insects with their wings in that position, as well as the position itself.) a while with a microscope to fairly positively identify this specimen as Ephemerella excrucians.
Collected June 9, 2005 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Female Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Dun View 9 PicturesI collected this female Hendrickson dun and a male in the pool on the Beaverkill where the popular Hendrickson pattern was first created. She is descended from mayfly royalty.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Female Attenella attenuata (Small Eastern Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly DunFemale Attenella attenuata (Small Eastern Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun View 4 PicturesThis specimen came from the same hatch as a male.
Collected June 8, 2005 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Specimen Page:1...345...28
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites