Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella739
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives51271
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs155756
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella321
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 28 of specimens of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerellidae.

Pictures of 271 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemerellidae:

Specimen Page:1...25262728
Drunella doddsii (Western Green Drake) Mayfly NymphDrunella doddsii (Western Green Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is a photo of the ventral (Ventral: Toward or on the bottom.) surface of this nymph which acts to help hold the nymph on rock surfaces.
Collected July 5, 2007 from Many streams in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly Dun View 2 PicturesI've tentatively called this fragile, highly damaged dun a Serratella species. I had much better pictures of the species but lost them. It's about size 22, but good-sized trout were rising to this hatch; I suspect it has to do with the solid profile shown by the dark, almost-black wings that have given this hatch the name "Darth Vaders" among some Wisconsin anglers.
Collected July 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Attenella margarita (Little Western Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly NymphAttenella margarita (Little Western Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Nymph View 7 PicturesNotes from the microscope on the ID: Maxillary palp (
The palp on the maxilla of an Ephemerella nymph (detached and photographed under a microscope) is highlighted in red here.
The palp on the maxilla of an Ephemerella nymph (detached and photographed under a microscope) is highlighted in red here.
Palp: A long, thin, often segmented appendage which can protrude from certain insect mouth parts such as the maxillae. Also known as the < />palpus.
)
is present, distinctly 2-segmented, but very small. Gills on segment 4-7. This specimen has some unfortunate damage to the abdomen, but it's the only one I found in my sample.
Collected August 3, 2020 from the East Fork Big Lost River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 19, 2020
Drunella doddsii (Western Green Drake) Mayfly NymphDrunella doddsii (Western Green Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesMature nymph.
Collected July 5, 2007 from Many streams in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:1...25262728
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites