Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Teloganopsis (Little black Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Little black Quills
This genus contains a single species in the U.S., previously identified as Serratella deficians (Little Dark Olive). Teloganopsis deficians (Darth Vader Dun) can be important in the East where it's little dark (almost black) winged duns are hard to mistake for several other common dark ephemerellids.

This genus is unrepresented in the West.

Your Thoughts On Teloganopsis:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites