Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)
Genus in HeptageniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CinygmaWestern Light Cahills12
CinygmulaDark Red Quills23125
EcdyonurusWestern Ginger Quills11
EpeorusLittle Maryatts47271
Heptagenia930
Ironodes13
Leucrocuta1158
MaccaffertiumMarch Browns and Cahills59270
Nixe113
Rhithrogena25118
Spinadis00
StenacronLight Cahills847
Stenonema16

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Heptageniidae. Visit the main Heptageniidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Heptageniidae.
  • Studio pictures of 194 Heptageniidae specimens.

11 Underwater Pictures of Heptageniidae Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts) and Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives). From Mongaup Creek in New York.
Date TakenApr 19, 2006
Date AddedApr 22, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts) and Mayfly Family Baetidae (Blue-Winged Olives). From Mongaup Creek in New York.
Date TakenApr 19, 2006
Date AddedApr 22, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 18, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This is a pretty clear photo of an Epeorus nymph clinging flat against a log. The big mound of debris on the bottom center of the picture, attached to the light rock, is a structure that's been puzzling me. I've found several in one section of the river. It's big, like 2 inches long and maybe 1/2-3/4 inch wide/tall, and hollow, like some sort of coccoon or something. It's clearly a structure built by some sort of little creature, but I'm not sure what.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This is a pretty clear photo of an Epeorus nymph clinging flat against a log. The big mound of debris on the bottom center of the picture, attached to the light rock, is a structure that's been puzzling me. I've found several in one section of the river. It's big, like 2 inches long and maybe 1/2-3/4 inch wide/tall, and hollow, like some sort of coccoon or something. It's clearly a structure built by some sort of little creature, but I'm not sure what.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts).
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
AddEmail
There are a couple Epeorus mayfly nymphs clinging to this rock.  One interesting thing I've noticed is that even though the stream has a lot of clingers, they rarely show up in my photos, and I've started paying more attention to the river bottom while I'm fishing I've noticed that clinger nymphs generally see or feel me coming and scurry to the undersides of their rocks before I can get in picture range. I think I have the same problem with stoneflies.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
There are a couple Epeorus mayfly nymphs clinging to this rock. One interesting thing I've noticed is that even though the stream has a lot of clingers, they rarely show up in my photos, and I've started paying more attention to the river bottom while I'm fishing I've noticed that clinger nymphs generally see or feel me coming and scurry to the undersides of their rocks before I can get in picture range. I think I have the same problem with stoneflies.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts).
Date TakenApr 18, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites