Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Stenacron (Light Cahills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in StenacronNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Stenacron interpunctatumLight Cahill322

6 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
The species in this genus were formerly classified in Stenonema. See the genus Maccaffertium for details. Only one species, Stenacron interpunctatum, is important to fly fishermen. See its page for details.

Pictures of 8 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Stenacron:

Specimen Page:12
Male Stenacron (Light Cahills) Mayfly DunMale Stenacron (Light Cahills) Mayfly Dun View 13 Pictures
Collected May 27, 2005 from the Teal River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 22, 2006
Female Stenacron interpunctatum (Light Cahill) Mayfly DunFemale Stenacron interpunctatum (Light Cahill) Mayfly Dun View 6 PicturesThis is a fairly small late-season female Stenacron dun.
Collected August 22, 2006 from the West Branch of Owego Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 23, 2006
Specimen Page:12

Recent Discussions of Stenacron

cahills 8 Replies »
Posted by LittleJ on Nov 25, 2006
Last reply on Dec 1, 2006 by Troutnut
Jason
I know I'm a little out of season, butI was curious if you had any shots of Stenacron Interpunctatum next to your hook quide, or could just give me a size range. I was thinking they were 14-16 but could be wrong. Also you have written that Stenacron Interpunctatum were rarely called cahills. If so what mayfly is it that i'm after (that is common name "cahill"). The stenacron look the same to me, but i have also never kept and memorized any specimens.
Thanks
Jeff
Reply

Your Thoughts On Stenacron:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites