Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ecdyonurus (Western Ginger Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EcdyonurusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ecdyonurus criddleiLittle Slate-Winged Dun11
Ecdyonurus simpliciodesWestern Ginger Quill00

1 species isn't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Western Ginger Quills
Pictures Below
This fairly new genus holds some Western species that used to be in Nixe and were in Heptagenia before that. They are mentioned in books by those generic names. Ecdyonurus simpliciodes is especially important.

Hatching Behavior


These species hatch in or near the surface in calm water. Emergence is quite fast, but the duns may drift a while.

Spinner Behavior


Time Of Day: Dusk

Habitat: Riffles
The female spinners oviposit by flying over the water and dropping down to the surface to release some eggs, then taking off to do it again. They eventually fall spent (Spent: The wing position of many aquatic insects when they fall on the water after mating. The wings of both sides lay flat on the water. The word may be used to describe insects with their wings in that position, as well as the position itself.).

Pictures of 1 Mayfly Specimen in the Genus Ecdyonurus:

Ecdyonurus criddlei (Little Slate-Winged Dun) Mayfly NymphEcdyonurus criddlei (Little Slate-Winged Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is an interesting Heptageniid mayfly since in western Montana it is only found in cold lakes, especially those in Glacier National Park.
Collected July 31, 2007 from Kintla Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011

Your Thoughts On Ecdyonurus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites