Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Cinygma (Western Light Cahills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in CinygmaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Cinygma dimickiWestern Light Cahill00

2 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Western Light Cahills
Pictures Below
This uncommon Western genus is closely related to Cinygmula. It rarely provides good hatches.  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): April through September


Hatching Behavior


These mayflies emerge in the surface flim.

Nymph Biology


Current Speed: Slow

Pictures of 1 Mayfly Specimen in the Genus Cinygma:

Recent Discussions of Cinygma

Cinygma mayflies 2 Replies »
Posted by Bnewell on Jul 15, 2011
Last reply on Jul 20, 2011 by Entoman
Perhaps one reason Cinygma mayflies do not create much interest for fishermen is because of their habit. They seem to prefer these small headwater streams, often streams without trout.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Cinygma:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites