Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)
Genus in EphemeridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemera21131
Hexagenia31155
Litobrancha34
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Hexes and Big Drakes
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Ephemeridae. Visit the main Ephemeridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemeridae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Ephemeridae.

Pictures of 55 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemeridae:

Specimen Page:1234...7
Female Ephemera varia (Yellow Drake) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemera varia (Yellow Drake) Mayfly Dun View 7 PicturesThis yellow drake dun hatched out of my aquarium over a month before her brethren in the wild are slated to emerge. She seems a bit small, and that might be the reason.
Collected May 13, 2007 from Aquarium in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly NymphHexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Nymph View 7 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites