Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)
Genus in EphemeridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemera21131
Hexagenia31155
Litobrancha34
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Hexes and Big Drakes
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Ephemeridae. Visit the main Ephemeridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemeridae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Ephemeridae.

Pictures of 55 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemeridae:

Specimen Page:1234...7
Female Hexagenia atrocaudata (Late Hex) Mayfly DunFemale Hexagenia atrocaudata (Late Hex) Mayfly Dun View 14 PicturesI found this lone Hexagenia atrocaudata dun fluttering by herself on the surface of a small, still stretch of river one evening as I paddled home from fishing for smallmouths in the warm August weather.
Collected August 5, 2005 from the Teal River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 14, 2006
Male Ephemera guttulata (Green Drake) Mayfly SpinnerMale Ephemera guttulata (Green Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 12 PicturesThis spinner was the only member of its species I saw all night during an incredibly thick and tricky mixed hatch on Penn's Creek a few days before the real start of its famous green drake hatch.
Collected May 26, 2007 from Penn's Creek in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly NymphHexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Nymph View 9 Pictures
Collected June 8, 2005 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Male Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly DunMale Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Dun View 7 Pictures
Collected June 28, 2005 from the White River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Female Ephemera varia (Yellow Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Ephemera varia (Yellow Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesI found this female spinner ovipositing in a small stream. She came along while I was playing a trout -- every good bug seemed to do that last night! I didn't have my bug net, so I caught the trout in my landing net, released the trout, and caught the mayfly in my landing net. Her wing got a bit messed up from that.
Collected July 7, 2006 from Cayuta Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 8, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites