Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)
Genus in EphemeridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemera21131
Hexagenia31155
Litobrancha34
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Hexes and Big Drakes
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Ephemeridae. Visit the main Ephemeridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemeridae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Ephemeridae.

Pictures of 55 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemeridae:

Specimen Page:1...345...7
Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly NymphHexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis medium-instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) nymph is about an inch long.
Collected January 12, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly NymphHexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis nymph is about an inch long.
Collected March 9, 2004 from Big Brook in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Spinner View 2 PicturesI found this Hexagenia limbata spinner on a gas station in upstate New York, not a region known for heavy hatches of this species.
Collected July 13, 2005 from Gas station in Whitney Point, NY in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 14, 2006
Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly DunHexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Dun View 2 PicturesThis species is very abundant in Flathead and Whitefish Lakes with a smaller population in lakes of the Swan River Drainage, and a few in Lake McDonald in Glacier Park. This species usually emerges along with Ephemera simulans.
Collected July 31, 2010 from Flathead Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 29, 2011
Ephemera simulans (Brown Drake) Mayfly NymphEphemera simulans (Brown Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 4 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly NymphHexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Nymph View 4 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1...345...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites