Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)
Genus in EphemeridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemera21131
Hexagenia31155
Litobrancha34
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Hexes and Big Drakes
Pictures Below

This is page 7 of specimens of Ephemeridae. Visit the main Ephemeridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemeridae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Ephemeridae.

Pictures of 55 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemeridae:

Specimen Page:1...4567
Ephemera simulans (Brown Drake) Mayfly NymphEphemera simulans (Brown Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesHere's an unusually small early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) nymph.
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Hexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly DunHexagenia limbata (Hex) Mayfly Dun View 1 PicturesMale and female duns.
Collected July 11, 2009 from Flathead Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Specimen Page:1...4567
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites