Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Nectopsyche albida (White Miller)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****White Miller
This is the most prominent species of Nectopsyche in most northern states nationwide, and it earned the common name "White Miller" for the genus.

Because Nectopsyche albida is nocturnal, is a favorite of late-season night fishermen.
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Time Of Year (?): Late July to mid-August in the Upper Midwest


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Dusk or night


Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Dusk or night

Recent Discussions of Nectopsyche albida

Moved from genus level to N. albida
Posted by Entoman on Jun 15, 2014
It is my understanding that wing maculation is quite distinctive and consistent in this genus thus allowing species identification using this character. This specimen has been at the genus level for many years and somehow slipped through the cracks.;)
ReplyWhite Miller Bug 3 Replies »
Posted by MIKE54 on May 3, 2013
Last reply on May 4, 2013 by Adirman
Where did the name "White Miller" come from, for the caddis bug in the warm Yellowstone waters? I am not interested in the east coast mayfly with the same name. Thanks, Mike Miller.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Nectopsyche albida:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites