Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Nectopsyche (White Millers)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Nectopsyche (White Millers)
Species in NectopsycheNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Nectopsyche albidaWhite Miller00
Nectopsyche diarinaWhite Miller00
Nectopsyche exquisitaWhite Miller00

11 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****White Millers
Pictures Below
The common name White Miller is usually applied to this entire genus, although it was created for the very prolific species Nectopsyche albida. Some of the other species are darker-colored.

Most of the adult activity, both emergence and egg-laying, takes place during the middle of the night. There is some rare overlap with the low-light hours of dusk and dawn, but this genus really belongs to the night fishermen.
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Time Of Year (?): Late July to mid-August in the Upper Midwest


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Dusk to dawn


Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Dusk to nighttime


Larva & Pupa Biology


Current Speed: Slow

Substrate: Vegetation

Pictures of 1 Caddisfly Specimen in the Genus Nectopsyche:

Nectopsyche (White Millers) Caddisfly AdultNectopsyche (White Millers) Caddisfly Adult View 1 PicturesThis is Nectopsyche lahontensis.
Collected September 7, 2005 from the Flathead River-lower in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 30, 2011

Recent Discussions of Nectopsyche

Moved from genus level to N. albida
Posted by Entoman on Jun 15, 2014 in the species Nectopsyche albida
It is my understanding that wing maculation is quite distinctive and consistent in this genus thus allowing species identification using this character. This specimen has been at the genus level for many years and somehow slipped through the cracks.;)
ReplyWhite Miller Bug 3 Replies »
Posted by MIKE54 on May 3, 2013 in the species Nectopsyche albida
Last reply on May 4, 2013 by Adirman
Where did the name "White Miller" come from, for the caddis bug in the warm Yellowstone waters? I am not interested in the east coast mayfly with the same name. Thanks, Mike Miller.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Nectopsyche:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites