Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Pteronarcys (Salmonflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in PteronarcysNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Pteronarcys bilobaKnobbed Salmonfly117
Pteronarcys californicaGiant Salmonfly23
Pteronarcys dorsataGiant Black Stonefly319
Pteronarcys princepsEbony Salmonfly00
Pteronarcys proteusSalmonfly110

3 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Salmonflies
Pictures Below
This genus contains the largest stoneflies, and probably the most important thanks to the species Pteronarcys californica. It is commonly called the Salmonfly, and is responsible for the famous hatches of giant stoneflies across the West in the summer. Pteronarcys princeps complements it in higher altitudes across its range.

Pteronarcys dorsata or Giant Black Stone as it is often called is an eastern species which occasionally provides angling action, but it is nocturnal and its populations cannot compare with californica.

In most angling literature, species of this genus were referred to as Salmonflies in the West and Giant Black Stoneflies/Stone Creepers in the East. Over time these regional names are going by the wayside as more and more anglers refer to all of them collectively as Salmonflies.

Read about each species for details.

Pictures of 7 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Pteronarcys:

Specimen Page:12
Specimen Page:12

1 Streamside Picture of Pteronarcys Stoneflies:

Large stonefly nymphs sometimes crawl quite far from the water before emerging.  This empty case is from a nymph that hatched about 5 feet up in a tree 10 feet from the river.  In this picture: Stonefly Species Pteronarcys dorsata (Giant Black Stonefly). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Large stonefly nymphs sometimes crawl quite far from the water before emerging. This empty case is from a nymph that hatched about 5 feet up in a tree 10 feet from the river.

In this picture: Stonefly Species Pteronarcys dorsata (Giant Black Stonefly).
Date TakenJun 11, 2005
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut

Recent Discussions of Pteronarcys

High Water 7 Replies »
Posted by Dbar on Apr 13, 2007 in the species Pteronarcys californica
Last reply on Aug 21, 2012 by Sayfu
The hatch often occurs during high water (just after peak) so you sometimes have limited visibility during the hatch. Also - I believe that they can occur above 7000 feet.

Love ths site.
ReplySalmonfly question for you westerners 6 Replies »
Posted by Troutnut on Jul 30, 2006 in the species Pteronarcys californica
Last reply on Feb 21, 2009 by Aaron7_8
I don't have many reliable sources about this species, so it'd be great if you western fishermen could read over the article and make sure I haven't said anything stupid or omitted anything important. I'll be happy to incorporate any additions you have.
ReplyQuestion 7 Replies »
Posted by Max29 on Jan 29, 2008 in the species Pteronarcys dorsata
Last reply on Jan 30, 2008 by Taxon
Are stoneflies and salmonflies the same thing or are they just related because here in the mid west we have the stonfly hatch and if they are related the stonfly could be called the salmonfly and the salmonfly hatch is only in the west because I have trouble because I want to become a better insect identifier when it comes to fishing because i went to other sites that so a stonefly is a stonefly and a salmonfly is a salmon fly but yet you say stonefly nymph but in parenteseses you have american salmonfly so is there really no such thing as a salmonfly but it is rather called a stonefly.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Pteronarcys:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites